Q and A Contact Sitemap Home

CURACAO | Tourists & visas

A tourist is legally defined  as someone who resides within Curacao for no longer than three months for purposes of relaxation, sports, health reasons, family matters, family visit, study, religious purposes or business purposes and provided that no work is being performed during the stay for which payment is being received.

Tourists do not have to apply for a temporary residence permit or for admission by right in order to reside in Curacao. The allowed maximum length of the tourist stay depends on the tourist’s country of origin:

•   Tourists having Dutch nationality may enter Curacao for a period of six months;
•  Tourists originating from the European Union, the United States, Canada, Australia, New Zealand and Japan may stay for three months;
•  Tourist having other nationalities may enter Curacao for a maximum period of thirty days unless the return ticket provides for a shorter term. In case such tourist wishes to lengthen the tourist stay, an application for prolongation must be filed at the Immigration Department (Vreemdelingendienst).

Please note that certain nationalities require a visa, in which case the length of the tourist stay depends on the validity period of the visa. Please note that during the stay as a tourist work is prohibited.