Q and A Contact Sitemap Home

ARUBA | Dutch citizens

Dutch citizens may reside in Aruba as a tourist for maximum 180 days per calendar year. Please note that it is prohibited to perform work or to do an internship during a tourist stay. From the moment a Dutch citizen is going to work in Aruba or wants to extend the stay, an application for a temporary residence permit must be filed.

Temporary residence permit
Dutch professionals (‘beroepspersonen’) are eligible for a residence permit that is linked to their employer. In case of change of employer, a request for change/amendment of the residence permit must be filed. An application made by a professional does not depend on availability of local labour force.

All other Dutch citizens are obliged to have a permit during the first five (5) years of admission to Aruba and are granted consecutive residence permits for a one year period during the first five years of residence. An application for a residence permit is tested against the availability of local labour force at the first application only. Do note that Dutch citizens are preferrenced to other foreign nationals. In case of change of employer, the new employer must apply for a so-called ‘certificate of no objection’ and the application for change/amendment will depend on the availability of local labour force. The application for a temporary residence permit  must be handled within 12 weeks.

Admission by right
After five years of residence in Aruba on the basis of a temporary residence permit, Dutch citizens are eligible for admission by right (toelating van rechtswege). Furthermore, certain specified categories of foreign nationals are eligible for admission by right upon entry to Aruba (e.g. army personnel stationed in Aruba, consular personnel). Admission by right is granted for an indefinite period of time as long as  certain requirements are fulfilled.

Admission by right ends:

(i)  In case of relocation abroad for more than three years; or
(ii) The reason for which admission by right was granted, ceases to exist.

Please note that admission by right does not implicate a right to doing business. With regard to the incorporation of a new business additional licenses may be required, e.g. a business license or a director’s license, and certain restrictions may be applicable depending on the nature of business or duration of the residence in Aruba.